Giant Panda in Sichuan
Giant Panda in Sichuan
Pandas have a white coat with black fur around their eyes, on their ears, muzzle, legs and shoulders. The unique physical features of the species include broad, flat molars and an enlarged wrist bone that functions as an opposable thumb - both of these adaptations are used for holding, crushing and eating bamboo.
Giant pandas are classified as bears and have the digestive system of a carnivore, but they have adapted to a vegetarian diet and depend almost exclusively on bamboo as a food source.
Pandas live mainly on the ground but have the ability to climb trees as well. While the species does not hibernate, it often relocates to lower altitudes in the winter and spring.
Giant pandas are about 150 cm long from nose to rump, with a 10-15 cm tail. A large adult panda can weigh about 100-150 kg, with males 10% larger and 20% heavier than females.
Distinctive black and white coat.
Panda Breeding Base
Located just 10km (6miles) away from downtown Chengdu, the Chengdu Panda Breeding Research Center has been created and imitated the pandas' natural habitat in order that they might have the best possible environment for rearing and breeding. The Center cares also for other rare and endangered wild animals. The Research Center covers an area of 560 mus (92 acres), 96% of which is verdure. Giant pandas, lesser pandas, black-necked cranes, white storks as well as over 20 species of rare animals are fed and bred there throughout the year. Verdant bamboo, bright flowers, fresh air, a natural hill scene and a beautiful artificial view are merged ingeniously at the base.
Recommended visiting time: in the morning
Transportation: Bus No. 902 goes there directly.
Bifengxia is in Ya'an, which, at an altitude of 700-1971 meters, consists of 2 canyons, the lefe one 7 kilometers long and the right 6 kilometers, combining to a V circuit bordered by green cliffs with heights ranging from 100 to 200 meters. The canyons, 30-70 meters wide, houses the first safari park in west China and an in-construction panda breeding base, into which several pandas were relocated after 12 May earthquake.
Ya'an is two hours' driving from Chengdu and is on the way of Sichuan-Tibetan Hwy.